WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The statute has two parts to its definition: (1) a “farm operation” and (2) paying less than $8,000.00 in wages. There appears to be agreement among the parties that the Zerebkos paid less than $8,000.00 in cash wages. The issue is whether the business is a farm operation. “In common usage, the phrase ‘family farm’ connotes the operation of a farm by one or more family members who reside on the farm or who are actually engaged in farming it.” Meyering, N.W.2d at 673, W.C.D. at 486. In Minn. Stat. § 500.24, subd. 2(a), farming is defined as “the production of (1) agricultural products; (2) livestock or livestock products; (3) milk or milk products; or (4) fruit or other horticultural products.”[2]
The evidence presented of farming activity at the hearing was minimal. The Zerebkos bred some animals, primarily to produce babies to be shown in the petting zoo. There was no evidence that there was any type of breeding program to produce animals for sale.