WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993).
The workers’ compensation statute as it was first enacted in 1913 excluded farm laborers from coverage. General Statutes 1913, Chapter 84A, section 8202. In 1923 the exclusion was limited by language that stated farm laborers did not include employees of commercial threshers and balers. Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 23A, section 4326 (1923). The statute remained unchanged for the next 50 years until it was amended in 1973 by replacing “farm laborers” with “persons employed by family farms.” Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 1 (1973). In 1977 the legislature added Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 11a, to define a family farm as a farm operation paying less than $2,000 in cash wages. Presently, Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd.1, excludes from coverage a “person employed by a family farm as defined by section 176.011, subdivision 11a.” That section defines a family farm as a “farm operation” which pays less than $8,000.00 in cash wages to farm laborers.