WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The judge concluded the employers and insurers’ liability for payment of the charges submitted by Lakewalk was 85% of the provider’s usual and customary charges, and ordered payment to Lakewalk of the outstanding balances.  The employers and insurers appeal.

DECISION

These consolidated cases involve claims by Lakewalk Surgery Center for payment of 85% of its usual and customary charge for medical services provided to the employees.  The appellant insurers made reduced payments asserting Lakewalk’s bills exceeded the prevailing charges for the services provided.  Under Minn. Stat. § 176.136, subd. 1.(a), “[t]he commissioner shall by rule establish procedures for determining whether or not the charge for a health service is excessive.”  Subparagraph 1.(b) of this statute further provides:

The procedures established by the commissioner must limit, in accordance with subdivisions 1a, 1b, and 1c, the charges allowable for medical, chiropractic, podiatric, surgical, hospital and other health care provider treatment or services, as defined and compensable under section 176.135.

Minn. Stat. § 176.136, subd. 1b.(b) provides:

The liability of the employer for the treatment, articles, and supplies that are not limited by subdivision 1a or 1c or paragraph (a) shall be limited to 85 percent of the provider’s usual and customary charge, or 85 percent of the prevailing charges for similar treatment, articles, and supplies furnished to an injured person when paid for by the injured person, whichever is lower.  On this basis, the commissioner or compensation judge may determine the reasonable value of all treatment, services, and supplies, and the liability of the employer is limited to that amount.  The commissioner may by rule establish the reasonable value of a service, article, or supply in lieu of the 85 percent limitation in this paragraph.

The Commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry enacted chapter 5221 of the Minnesota Rules pursuant to this statutory authority.