WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The employee appeals.

DECISION

1. Evidentiary Ruling.

Generally, a compensation judge has broad discretion regarding the admissibility of evidence. Ziehl v. Vreeman Constr. Co., slip op. (W.C.C.A. Oct. 15, 1991). It is well settled that “[a] compensation judge is given broad latitude in conducting a hearing and in the admission of evidence in order to assure that justice and fairness prevail.” Murphy v. Keebler Co., 45 W.C.D. 356, 358 (1991). Minn. Stat. § 176.411, subd. 1, provides, in relevant part, that:

[W]hen a compensation judge makes an investigation or conducts a hearing, the compensation judge is bound neither by the common law or statutory rules of evidence nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure. Hearsay evidence which is reliable is admissible. The investigation or hearing shall be conducted in a manner to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties.

The employee contends on appeal that the compensation judge was required to admit a proposed exhibit which consisted of several pages printed from medical information sites on the internet. The employee cites Minn.