CHRISTINE A. HAMREN RINE, Employee/Appellant, v. CITY OF MINNETONKA, SELF-INSURED/BERKLEY RISK ADM’RS CO., Employer.
[…] Further, the respondent argues there is no evidence the existing rehabilitation plan cannot be successfully completed. Accordingly, the respondent asserts the compensation judge’s decision should be affirmed.
Rehabilitation is “intended to restore the injured employee so the employee may return to a job related to the employee’s former employment or to a job in another work area which produces an economic status as close as possible to that the employee would have enjoyed without the disability.” Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 1(b). Subdivision 8 of the statute provides:
Plan modification. Upon request to the commissioner or compensation judge by the employer, insurer, or employee, or upon commissioner’s own request, the plan may be suspended, terminated, or altered upon a showing of good cause, including:
(a) a physical impairment that does not allow the employee to pursue the rehabilitation plan;
(b) the employee’s performance level indicates the plan will not be successfully completed;
(c) an employee does not cooperate with a plan;
(d) that the plan or its administration is substantially inadequate to achieve the rehabilitation plan objectives;
(e) that the employee is not likely to benefit from further rehabilitation services.
An employee may request a change in a rehabilitation plan once because the employee feels ill-suited for the type of work for which rehabilitation is being provided. If the rehabilitation plan includes retraining, this request must be made within 90 days of the beginning of the retraining program.
Minn. R. 5220.0750 provides that retraining “is to be given equal consideration with other rehabilitation services, and proposed for approval if other considered services are not likely to lead to suitable gainful employment.” In Seglem v.