MARK E. GILBERTSON, Employee, v. FRONTIER PIPELINE, LLC, and WESTERN NAT’L INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] The appellants further argue the compensation judge improperly expanded the issues at the administrative discontinuance conference by allowing the issue of entitlement to temporary partial disability benefits to be decided. By ordering payment of temporary partial disability benefits, the appellants contend the compensation judge granted the employee a new benefit which the employer and insurer cannot recover by filing a petition to discontinue. For these reasons, the employer and insurer request the employee’s motion to dismiss be denied.

Minn. Stat. § 176.239 allows “parties to obtain an expedited interim administrative decision in disputes over discontinuance of temporary total” compensation. Minn. Stat. § 176.239, subd. 1. Subdivision 7 of the statute provides that following an administrative conference, the commissioner shall provide to all interested parties a written decision on payment of compensation.[3] Minn. Stat. § 176.239, subd. 8, states “an employer who disagrees with the commissioner’s decision under this section may file a petition to discontinue under section 176.238, subdivision 5.”

Minn. Stat. § 176.442 is entitled “Appeals from decision of commissioner” and provides, in part: