KEITH C. COY, Employee/Appellant, v. EQUIPMENT OUTLET, INC., and AUTO OWNERS INS., Employer-Insurer.
[…] The employee stated that his customers paid for the needed parts and that he did not believe he had any costs to be deducted from his payments. No tax return for 2007 had been filed by the employee as of the date of hearing, March 26, 2008. The employee entered his 2006 tax return into evidence. It showed $8,946.00 in wages. The employee testified that he had no other work lined up for Coy’s Machining after the motorcycle repairs were done.
The compensation judge did not include any income from Coy’s Machining and Repair in the wage calculation. The employee appeals.
DECISION
Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 18, provides that when an employee is “regularly employed by two or more employers, the days of work for all such employments shall be included in the computation of weekly wage.” The compensation judge denied the employee’s request to include his self-employment income from Coy’s Machining and Repair because she concluded that there was insufficient evidence of the hours and days worked to include these amounts as regular employment.