DENNIS W. CHRISTIANSON, Employee, v. WAYNE TWEETEN, UNINSURED, Employer, and SPECIAL COMPENSATION FUND, Appellant.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 176.021, subd. 1a; Sullivan v. Hagstrom Constr. Co., 244 Minn. 271, 60 N.W.2d 805, 18 W.C.D. 279 (1955).

In this case, the compensation judge assessed a penalty based on late payments or non-payments to the employee, to a medical provider (Slindee Pharmacy), to a health care insurer (Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota) and to Noridian, administrator for Medicare.[5] The Fund argues that Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 1, does not apply to amounts ordered to be reimbursed to health insurers - - in this case, Blue Cross Blue Shield and Noridian. Although the Fund recognizes that Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 8, defines “compensation” as “all benefits provided by this chapter on account of injury or death,” it asserts that health insurers have a different status than other types of intervenors under the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act. Minn. Stat. § 176.225 states that penalties are paid as a percentage of the “total compensation award.”