DENNIS W. CHRISTIANSON, Employee, v. WAYNE TWEETEN, UNINSURED, Employer, and SPECIAL COMPENSATION FUND, Appellant.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 1, provides for a penalty for delayed payment or non-payment, for example, where an employer or insurer has

(a) instituted a proceeding or interposed a defense which does not present a real controversy but which is frivolous or for the purpose of delay; or
(b) unreasonably or vexatiously delayed payment; or
(c) neglected or refused to pay compensation; or
(d) intentionally underpaid compensation; or
(e) frivolously denied a claim; or
(f) unreasonably or vexatiously discontinued compensation in violation of sections 176.238 and 176.239.

Minn. Stat § 176.225, subd. 1, states that in those instances described above, the compensation judge “shall award compensation, in addition to the total amount of compensation award, of up to 30 percent of that total amount.”[4] The employee has the burden of proving by a fair preponderance of the evidence all of the elements necessary to establish entitlement to the claimed workers’ compensation benefits. Minn. Stat. § 176.021, subd. 1a; Sullivan v. Hagstrom Constr.