WORKERS’COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The employee also asserts that the compensation judge erred by ruling that Ms. Erickson, the employee’s coworker, could not testify about grievances filed by workers on the Canadian bacon line concerning the physical stressfulness of the work. With regard to both alleged errors, the employee cites to what she refers to as the “governing evidentiary rules”[7] and commentators’related explanations as to the meaning of those rules. We are not persuaded.
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.411, subd. 1, a “compensation judge is bound by neither the common law or statutory rules of evidence nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure.” Furthermore, this court’s jurisdiction is “limited to the issues raised by the parties in the notice of appeal,” Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 6, and the employee’s notice of appeal contains no reference to any allegedly erroneous evidentiary rulings.