WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See, e.g., Regan v. VOA Nat’l Housing, 61 W.C.D. 142 (W.C.C.A. 2000). Rather, the compensation judge’s findings and memorandum need only disclose the judge’s reasoning sufficiently to provide an adequate basis for this court to review the disputed issue. Cf., e.g., Lang v. H & W Motor Express, slip op. (W.C.C.A. June 11, 1991) (absence of detailed explanation for rejection of certain evidence not a basis for remand or reversal where the findings and order, read as a whole, sufficiently disclose the basis for the decision); Minn. Stat. § 176.371 (1998) (providing that a memorandum attached to a compensation judge’s decision is not necessary unless "necessary to delineate the reasons for the decision or to discuss the credibility of witnesses").
In this case, a sufficient basis for the compensation judge's decision is evident in the compensation judge’s findings and order, read as a whole. The findings explicitly state that she accepted the opinion of Dr.