THOMAS H. VELLIEUX, Employee/Petitioner, and CATHOLIC CHARITIES, and MINNESOTA WORKERS’ COMP. ASSIGNED RISK PLAN/BERKLEY RISK ADM’RS, Employer/Insurer.
[…] It was also recommended that he have additional imaging studies. A lumbar MRI on October 14 showed a persistent disc herniation at L3-4 with narrowing of left lateral recess abutting the L4 left nerve root.
No subsequent medical records are in the record provided to this court.
On July 28, 2006, the employee filed a petition to vacate the 1996 award on the basis of an alleged substantial change in his medical condition which could not have been anticipated at the time of the settlement.
DECISION
This court has authority to vacate an award for cause under Minn. Stat. § 176.461. Cause as defined in the statute includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” The employee claims that there has been a substantial unanticipated change in his medical condition.
In considering whether there has been a substantial change in medical condition, this court has generally applied the factors set forth in Fodness v.