GLORIA TUELL, Employee/Appellant, v. NORTHWEST AIRLINES CORP. and LIBERTY MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] The employee appeals.

DECISION

The employee makes three arguments on appeal: that the two affidavits attached to the employee’s appeal brief are the only evidence in the matter;[5] that the compensation judge erred by not permitting a record to be made; and that, because the employee has dropped her Michigan claim, there is no reason to deny her Minnesota jurisdiction.  These arguments do not address the dispositive issue,[6] that is, that the judge’s reliance on Pauli was misplaced.

Pauli involved application of Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 4, a jurisdictional statute that provides in pertinent part as follows:

If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment outside of this state or is hired to perform the primary duties of employment outside of this state, receives an injury within this state in the employ of the same employer, such injury shall be covered within the provisions of this chapter if the employee chooses to forego any workers’ compensation claim resulting from the injury that the employee may have a right to pursue in some other state.

(Emphasis added).  In Pauli, the employee was an Oregon resident, employed by an Oregon employer and injured in the state of Minnesota.