CAROL L. SPENCER, Employee/Appellant, v. JEDLICKI TRUCKING, INC., and MINNESOTA ASSIGNED RISK PLAN/BERKLEY RISK ADM’RS, Employer-Insurer.
[…] (Resp. Ex. 1 at 21-22.)
Based upon this evidence, while a different inference could be made, the compensation judge could reasonably conclude the employee explicitly or implicitly allowed Darol Spencer to drive the truck contrary to the express prohibition of the employer. That finding must, therefore, be affirmed. Hengemule v. Long Prairie Jaycees, 358 N.W.2d 54, 37 W.C.D. 235 (Minn.1984).
The employee next contends her injuries are compensable because they were caused by the act of a third person who did not intend to injure the employee. Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 16, provides that a personal injury does not include “an injury caused by the act of a third person or fellow employee intended to injure the employee because of personal reasons and not directed against the employee as an employee, or because of the employment.” The employee asserts that although Mr. Spencer obviously intended to drive, he did not intend to injure his wife. Thus, since the employee’s injuries were caused by the unintentional act of a third person, the employee contends she is entitled to workers’ compensation benefits. We disagree.