TIMOTHY J. SCHUTZ, Employee/Petitioner, v. BROOKDALE CHRYSLER PLYMOUTH and WESTERN NAT”L MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] The employee was noted to be able to self-manage his symptoms, and was instructed in a home exercise program.
The employee filed a petition on September 29, 2006, seeking to set aside or vacate the July 8, 1998, Award on Stipulation on the basis of a mutual mistake of fact or a substantial change in medical condition. The employer and insurer object.
DECISION
This court has authority to set aside an award on stipulation upon a showing of good cause. Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3. Good cause includes “a mutual mistake of fact” or “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461(1) and (4).
1. Mutual Mistake of Fact