WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Dr. Florence apparently placed great reliance on a journal article he had written 25 years earlier in determining that the employee had chronic pain syndrome. Dr. Florence was of the opinion that there had not been a substantial change “physically” in the employee’s medical condition. Dr. Florence did not find the employee’s work injuries to be medically significant and concluded her treatment after March 2001 was not appropriate.
The employee filed her petition to vacate on March 1, 2007.
DECISION
This court has authority to vacate an award for cause under Minn. Stat. § 176.461. Cause as defined in the statute includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” The employee claims that there has been a substantial unanticipated change in her medical condition.
In considering whether there has been a substantial change in medical condition, this court has generally applied the factors set forth in Fodness v.