WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The employee’s testimony together with the opinions of Dr. Kansara support the compensation judge’s finding that the employee requires further medical treatment for his right knee injury.  That decision is, therefore, affirmed.

2.  Managed Care Plan

The employer and insurer contend the compensation judge erred in permitting the employee to change to a physician outside the managed care plan.  They contend Minn. Stat. § 176.1351 and the rules enacted thereunder provide no applicable exception allowing the employee to obtain treatment outside the plan.

Minn. Stat. § 176.1351 provides for the establishment of managed care plans.   Where treatment for a work injury is provided through a managed care plan, the “employee must exhaust the dispute resolution procedure of the certified managed care plan prior to filing a petition or otherwise seeking relief from the commissioner or a compensation judge on an issue related to managed care.”  Minn. Stat. § 176.1351, subd. 3.  The parties stipulated the employee exhausted the plan’s dispute resolution process and appropriately filed a medical request.