WENDY C. RUBY, Employee, v. CASEY’S GENERAL STORE, and EMC/CCMSI, Employer-Insurer/Appellant.
[…] The employee also argues that, alternatively, substantial evidence exists to support the findings that the job offer was not within the employee’s restrictions and that the employee did not unreasonably refuse a job offer.
The employee argues that the compensation judge’s determination that the employee was not entitled to TTD from and after July 10, 2006, because the 90-day period post-MMI had elapsed, rendered moot the issue of whether the employee unreasonably refused the written job offer of July 6, 2006. Under Minn. Stat. § 176.371, however, “[a]ll questions of fact and law submitted to a compensation judge at the hearing shall be disposed of” by the compensation judge. Further, the rules require that the compensation judge’s decision must include “[a] determination of each contested issue of law or fact.” Minn.