WENDY C. RUBY, Employee, v. CASEY’S GENERAL STORE, and EMC/CCMSI, Employer-Insurer/Appellant.
[…] Hengemuhle v. Long Prairie Jaycees, 358 N.W.2d 54, 59, 37 W.C.D. 235, 239 (Minn. 1984). Based on our review of the evidence, we conclude that the record supports the compensation judge’s finding that the employee did not unreasonably refuse the job offer, and we affirm.
[1] Pursuant to Minn. R. 5223.0520, subp. 4.B.(2)(b), rated on the basis of loss of function in the left ankle.
[2] Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(j), temporary total disability compensation “shall cease 90 days after the employee has reached maximum medical improvement, except as provided in section 176.102, subdivision 11, paragraph (b).”
[3] The compensation judge granted a discontinuance as of July 10, 2006, which was the date on which the NOID was filed with the Department of Labor and Industry.