WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under Minn. Stat. § 176.138(a), nonwritten medical data - - such as an opinion concerning causation as was requested by the employer in this case - - is not required to be provided by the possessor of that data. As a result, Dr. Reeves was within his rights to refuse to respond to the employer’s inquiry and request for an opinion. Further, the employee did not improperly impede Dr. Reeves from responding to the employer’s inquiry.
We see no prejudice to the self-insured employer in this situation. Minn. Stat. § 176.155, subd. 5, provides an exception available to an employer or insurer for obtaining an opinion from a treating physician. Under that section, a party “may cross-examine by deposition a physician or health care provider who has examined or treated the employee.” Therefore, absent a subpoena or a notice of taking deposition, a treating physician is not required to provide nonwritten medical data, such as a causation opinion, to an employer or insurer.