AMBROSE MANNING, Employee/Petitioner, v. ALLSIDE BUILDERS SUPPLY CO., and CNA/CONTINENTIAL CAS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] A work ability form completed at the VAMC on July 14, 2006, stated that the employee was unable to work and was precluded from use of his right arm. No further treatment recommendations were provided.  The employee also applied for, and received, Social Security disability benefits with a disability date of July 6, 2004.

The employee filed his petition to vacate on April 19, 2007.  The employer and insurer objected to the petition and oral argument was held on July 23, 2007.

DECISION

This court has been given authority to vacate an award for cause under Minn. Stat. § 176.461.  Cause is defined in the statute as including “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not have been anticipated at the time of the award.”  The employee claims that his situation meets this definition and that the July 2001 award on stipulation should be vacated.

In considering whether there has been a substantial change in condition, this court has generally applied the factors set forth in Fodness v.