JEAN LUDESCHER, Employee, v. UNIVERSITY OF MINN., SELF-INSURED/SEDGWICK CMS, Employer.
[…] We agree that the judge erred.
There are several reasons for our decision. First, it appears from her memorandum that the judge based her conclusion about the existence of a genuine dispute largely on the fact that the employer did not file a notice of primary liability determination [NOPLD] until June 2006. According to the compensation judge, Minn. Stat. § 176.221, subd. 1, requires employers to pay or deny claims with 14 days of notice of a compensable injury, and the employer in the present case did not file the NOPLD “in a timely manner.” However, Minn. Stat. § 176.221, subd. 1, requires employers to pay or deny claims within 14 days only with respect to injuries that must be reported to the commissioner pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.231, subd. 1, that is, “death or serious injury . . . or any other injury . . . which wholly or partly incapacitates the employee from performing labor or services for more than three calendar days.”[2] Minn. Stat. § 176.231, subd. 1; see also Minn. R. 5220.2570, subd. 7 (a denial [of liability] must be filed within 14 days of notice or knowledge by the employer of an injury which is required to be reported to the commissioner under Minnesota Statutes, section 176.231, subdivision 1").