WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4.  Job Search Requirement

The employee argues it is not settled law that an employee who claims total disability benefits must, to initially receive those benefits, immediately conduct a job search.  The employee argues the obligation to commence a job search does not commence until the total disability ends which is the date the employee reaches maximum medical improvement.  Since MMI was not an issue at the hearing, the employee asserts he had no obligation to conduct a job search.  We disagree.

Minn. Stat. § 176.101(g) provides that “[t]emporary total disability compensation shall cease if the total disability ends and the employee fails to diligently search for appropriate work within the employee’s physical restrictions.”  Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(l), states, “Paragraphs (e) to (k) do not limit other grounds under law to suspend or discontinue temporary total disability compensation provided under this chapter.”  In Redgate v.