WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The dispositive issue in this case is whether the employee was competent at the time of the settlement. This court has held that when an employee lacks competency to enter into a stipulation for settlement, the contract is null and void. Bernard v. Marvin Lumber, 41 W.C.D. 512 (W.C.C.A. 1988). See, e.g., Sondrol v. Del Hayes & Sons, Inc., 47 W.C.D. 659 (W.C.C.A. 1992); Musta v. Ellison Meats, 43 W.C.D. 219 (W.C.C.A. 1990). Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 1, specifies that an agreement to settle any claim “is not valid if a guardian or conservator is required under section 176.092 and an employee . . . has no guardian or conservator.” Minn. Stat. § 176.092, subd. 1, provides that an employee who is an incapacitated person as that term is defined in Minn.