JERRY KELLISON, Employee, v. ANDERSON TRUCKING SERVS., INC., and ZURICH INS./ CRAWFORD & CO., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] The employer and insurer had moved to dismiss the employee’s claim petition on grounds that it was barred by res judicata due to the Iowa decision in 2004 and, in the alternative, the employer and insurer also moved for an order requiring the employee to show a substantial change in condition in order to proceed with his claim in Minnesota. The parties agreed that the compensation judge need not address the merits of the employee’s claim at the hearing; the record was limited to evidence related to the motions.
Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1, provides that appeals to this court can be taken from “an award or disallowance of compensation, or other order affecting the merits of the case.” Orders which do not affect the merits of the case, or do not prevent a later determination of the case on the merits, are not appealable to this court. Mierau v. Alcon Indus., Inc., 386 N.W.2d 741, 38 W.C.D. 652 (Minn. 1986).