WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, the court acknowledged, when the interests of the insurer differ from those of the insured, defense counsel may find itself in “an exceedingly awkward position.”  But, as is apparent from a reading of Pine Island, whether there existed a conflict of interest and whether the insurer was obligated to provide separate counsel for the insured, are not issues arising under the workers’ compensation laws of this state.  Accordingly, this court lacks jurisdiction to resolve those issues.  See Minn. Stat. § 175 A.01, subd. 5.



[1] See, generally, Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Deskbook § 14.1.

[2] Minn. Stat. § 176.191, subd. 3, provided, in part:

Insurer payment.  If a dispute exists as to whether an employee’s injury is compensable under this chapter and the employee is otherwise covered by an insurer pursuant to chapters 62A, 62C and 62D, that insurer shall pay any medical costs incurred by the employee for the injury up to the limits of the applicable coverage and shall make any disability payments otherwise payable by that insurer in the absence of or in addition to workers’ compensation liability.  If the injury is subsequently determined to be compensable pursuant to this chapter, the workers’ compensation insurer shall be ordered to reimburse the insurer that made the payments for all payments made under this subdivision by the insurer, including interest at a rate of 12 percent a year.