WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] To the extent the employer has any cause of action against the employee, nothing in the stipulation for settlement impairs that right.  With respect to the purported claim against the insurer, the employer’s right to reimbursement for the wage continuation benefits was amply protected within the workers’ compensation system.  The employer had the opportunity to prove its right to reimbursement at the hearing before the compensation judge but failed to do so.  Finally, we find no right to reimbursement for wages paid in Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subd. 6.  That subdivision sets out the allocation of the proceeds of a third party action and provides the employer “shall be reimbursed in an amount equal to all benefits paid under this chapter to or on behalf of the employee . . . .”  The wages paid the employee were not workers’ compensation benefits so no right of reimbursement is provided by this statute.  We, therefore, deny the employer’s petition to vacate the award on stipulation.

3.  Award of Attorney Fees