THOMAS GUNDERSON, Employee/Petitioner, v. A E CONRAD CO., and CNA/ TRANSP. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] He contends that he has experienced a change in his diagnosis and his ability to work, that he has experienced additional permanent partial disability, that he has required medical care that has been more costly and extensive than initially anticipated at the time of the settlement, and that there is a direct causal relationship between his original 1995 injuries and his current worsened condition. The employer and insurer object.
DECISION
This court has jurisdiction to set aside an award on stipulation upon a showing of cause. Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3. Cause, as defined in the statute, includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461(4). In considering whether there has been a substantial change in medical condition, this court has generally applied the factors set forth in Fodness v. Standard Café, 41 W.C.D. 1054 (W.C.C.A. 1989):
1. A change in diagnosis;
2. A change in the employee’s ability to work;