ANN C. GOMBOLD, Employee/Appellant, v. METAL CRAFT MACH. & ENG’G and FEDERATED MUT. GROUP, Employer-Insurer.
[…] The employee contends on appeal that the compensation judge used the wrong standard in evaluating whether a change of QRC was warranted.  Specifically, the employee argues that QRC McCaffrey was doing the things necessary to facilitate the employee’s medical and vocational recovery, that the goals of rehabilitation were being met, and that the best interests of the parties would therefore be served by having QRC McCaffrey continue on this case.  We are not convinced.

The best interest of the parties is to be determined based on the “goals of rehabilitation” as provided in Minn. Stat. §176.102, subd. 1(b).  Minn. R. 5220.0710, subp. 3.  The goal of rehabilitation is to return the injured employee “to a job related to the employee’s former employment or to a job in another work area which produces an economic status as close as possible to that the employee would have enjoyed without disability.”  Minn. Stat. §176.102, subd. 1(b).