KELLY FENSTERMAKER, Employee/Petitioner, v. THERMOFORM PLASTIC, INC., and AON/VIRGINIA SURETY COS./CAMBRIDGE INTEGRATED SERVS., Employer-Insurer.
[…] The employee petitions this court to vacate the November 6, 2002, award on stipulation on the basis of a substantial change in medical condition.  She contends that she has experienced a change in her diagnosis and a change in her ability to work since the time of the award on stipulation, and has also sustained additional permanent partial disability since then, all as a result of the ongoing effects of her 2001 work-related injury.

DECISION

This court has jurisdiction to set aside an award on stipulation upon a showing of cause.  Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3.  Cause, as defined in the statute, includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461(4).  In considering whether there has been a substantial change in medical condition, this court has generally applied the factors set forth in Fodness v. Standard Café, 41 W.C.D. 1054 (W.C.C.A. 1989):

1.    A change in diagnosis;