CHERYL A. DAVIS, Employee/Petitioner, v. METRO DENTAL and CINCINNATI INS. COS., Employer-Insurer.
[…] Dr. Wengler recommended a one-level anterior interbody fusion which was performed on April 18, 2006.

On October 26, 2006, the employee filed a petition to vacate the October 6, 2005, Award on Stipulation on the basis of an unanticipated, substantial change in medical condition.  The employer and insurer object to vacation of the stipulated settlement.

DECISION

This court has jurisdiction to set aside an award on stipulation upon a showing of good cause.  Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3.  Good cause includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.”  Minn. Stat. § 176.461(4).  The inquiry in a change of condition case looks back on events, comparing the employee’s condition as it was at the time of the award with the employee’s condition at the time vacation of the settlement is sought.  Davis v.