GORDON H. CLAUSEN, Employee, v. RUPP CONSTR. CO. and ACUITY GROUP, Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993), summarily aff’d (Minn. June 3, 1993).

DECISION

The employer and insurer appeal the compensation judge’s finding that the employer and insurer “failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement from the effects of his 9/5/06 injury.”  The employer and insurer argue that attainment of MMI was not at issue at the hearing.  In an expedited proceeding under Minn. Stat. § 176.238, the “hearing shall be limited to the issues raised by the notice [of discontinuance] or petition unless all parties agree to expanding the issues."  Minn. Stat. § 176.238, subd. 6(d).  The Findings and Order list as one of the stipulations that “Dr.