WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Both the employer/Liberty and the self-insured employer/ Berkley object to the petition.
DECISION
This court has jurisdiction to set aside an award on stipulation upon a showing of good cause. Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3. Good cause includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461(4). In determining whether an award should be vacated, the claimed change in medical condition is considered in the context of the employee’s diagnosis and necessary medical care, her ability to work, and the extent of permanent partial disability. Fodness v.