WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 176.011, subd. 3, requires that the weekly wage shall not be less than five times the daily wage. Thus, the employee’s weekly wage for the employer is $675.00. Under the appellants’ methods of wage calculation, however, the employee’s weekly wage is lower for two jobs than for one. Since the employee was injured while working at his seasonal job, we cannot agree with such a result. We, therefore, affirm the compensation judge’s finding that, at minimum, the employee’s weekly wage was $675.00.
The computation of the wage for Timberlodge is less straightforward. Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 3, provides that if the employee was regularly employed by two or more employers at the time of the injury, “the employee’s earnings in all such employments shall be included in the computation of daily wage.” In this case, however, there is no documentation of the number of days actually worked by the employee at Timberlodge during the 26 weeks prior to his injury. The appellants argue it is possible to approximate the number of days the employee worked at Timberlodge.