WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He contends that such fees are actually costs that an employee incurs in merely securing payment of an award already ordered and that such costs are taxable to the employer/insurer and should not be made the responsibility of the employee. Nor, he argues, do the limitations imposed by Minnesota Statutes section 176.081, subdivision 1(b), preclude the award of additional fees upon appeal. We agree that fees on appeal awarded under Minnesota Statutes section 176.511 are not to be included in the $13,000.00 limitation established under Minnesota Statutes section 176.081.
Minnesota Statutes section 176.511, subdivision 3, provides that the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals “may include in its award as an incident to its review on appeal an amount to cover a reasonable attorney’s fee, or it may allow the fee in a proceeding to tax disbursements.” Minn. Stat. § 176.511 (underscoring added).