NANCY BUDKE, Employee/Appellant, v. ST. FRANCIS MED. CTR. and ALTERNATIVE INS. MGMT. SERVS., Employer-Insurer.
[…] While the compensation judge denied the retraining plan, the QRC is entitled to compensation for services related to rehabilitation services under the statute, including here, the labor market survey. Accordingly, we modify the decision to award the costs of the labor market survey to the QRC.
2. Denial of CNHA’s Motion to Intervene.
The compensation judge denied CNHA’s motion to intervene on the basis that CNHA had failed to show a legal interest sufficient to support intervention pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.361. Subdivision 1 of that statute affords a right to intervene solely to a person having “an interest in any matter before the . . . compensation judge such that the person may either gain or lose by an order or decision.” Subdivision 2 requires that the intervention motion “must show how the applicant’s legal rights, duties or privileges may be determined or affected by the case.”