TROELS BOTLER, Employee/Appellant, v. WAGNER GREENHOUSES and ONE BEACON INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] The Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act provides, in part, as follows with respect to costs and fees relating to guardianships and conservatorships of injured workers:
(c) Subject to the approval of the court, the insurer or self-insured employer shall pay the costs and guardian, conservator, and attorney fees of the employee or dependent associated with the appointment of a guardian or conservator and as required under section 176.092.
Minn. Stat. § 524.5-501(c). Pursuant to section 524.5-102, subd. 4., the word “court” means the district court. Minnesota Statutes section 524.5-316(a) provides that a legal guardian appointed by the district court “shall report to the [district] court in writing on the condition of the ward at least annually and whenever ordered by the court.” Minn. Stat. § 524.5-316(a). Similarly, Minnesota Statutes section 524.5-420(a) provides that the conservator of a person’s estate “shall report to the [district] court for administration of the estate annually unless the court otherwise directs.” Minn. Stat. § 524.5-420(a).