SHIRLEY BARTZ, Employee/Petitioner, v. MEADOW LANE HEALTHCARE, and CONSTITUTION STATE SERVS., Employer-Insurer.
[…] It was Dr. Tambornino’s opinion that the June 1997 injury was a low back strain which would have resolved just as previous work-related low back strains had resolved.
The employee petitioned this court on June 6, 2006, alleging that good cause existed to vacate the January 2001 award under Minn. Stat. § 176.461. The employee claimed that she has suffered an unanticipated substantial change in medical condition. The employer and insurer have objected to the petition.
DECISION
This court has been given jurisdiction to set aside an award upon of showing of good cause. Minn. Stat. § 176.461. Good cause is defined in the statute as including “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.”
In considering whether there has been a substantial change in condition, this court has used the analysis set forth in Fodness v. Standard Café, 41 W.C.D. 1054 (W.C.C.A. 1989). See, for example, Wright v. Ecolab, Inc., WC05-194 (W.C.C.A. Oct. 31, 2005) and Bresnahan v.