WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Applying the criteria listed in Minn. Stat. § 176.042, the compensation judge concluded that Mr. Barron did not meet the criteria necessary to establish that he was an independent contractor at the time of his injury.[2] She also concluded that Jerry Szulim was operating as an independent contractor and subcontractor to the general contractor, Wagner Homes, and that Mr. Szulim and Mr. Barron were not partners at the time of the injury.
The issue of Mr. Barron’s employment status at the time of his injury is to be determined under Minn. Stat. § 176.042. Subdivision 1 of that statute as in effect on the date of the petitioner’s injury reads as follows:
Subdivision 1. General rule; are employees. Except as provided in subdivision 2, every independent contractor doing commercial or residential building construction or improvements in the public or private sector is, for the purpose of this chapter, an employee of any employer under this chapter for whom the independent contractor is performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of that employer at the time of the injury.
Subdivision 2 of the same statute reads as follows:
Subd. 2. Exception. An independent contractor, as described in subdivision 1, is not an employee of an employer for whom the independent contractor performs work or services if the independent contractor meets all of the following conditions:
(1) maintains a separate business with the independent contractor’s own office, equipment, materials, and other facilities;
(2) holds or has applied for a federal employer identification number or has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal Internal Revenue Service based on that work or service in the previous year;
(3) operates under contracts to perform specific services or work for specific amounts of money and under which the independent contractor controls the means of performing the services or work;
(4) incurs the main expenses related to the service or work that the independent contractor performs under contract;
(5) is responsible for the satisfactory completion of work or services that the independent contractor contracts to perform and is liable for a failure to complete the work or service;
(6) receives compensation for work or service performed under a contract on a commission or per-job or competitive bid basis and not on any other basis;
(7) may realize a profit or suffer a loss under contracts to perform work or service;
(8) has continuing or recurring business liabilities or obligations; and