WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In Order No. 1, however, the compensation judge ordered payment of temporary partial disability benefits from June 8 through June 28, 2006. This is an obvious typographical error. We therefore reverse that portion of Order No. 1 that awards temporary partial disability benefits from June 8 through 28, 2006. We modify the order to include an award of temporary partial disability benefits for the period of time from May 30 through June 7, 2006, while Mr. Barron was employed at Acorn Lumber.
[1] Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.183, subd. 1, which provides as follows:
When any employee sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of employment while in the employ of an employer, other than the state or its political subdivisions, not insured or self-insured as provided for in this chapter, the employee or the employee’s dependents shall nevertheless receive benefits as provided for in this chapter from the special compensation fund.
[2] The findings and order cite to Minn. Stat. § 176.041, but this is a typographical error, as the factors cited by the compensation judge clearly are those outlined in section 176.042.
[3] Minn.