WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore affirm the compensation judge’s conclusion that the intervenors’ appearances adequately established their claims.
Rehabilitation Assistance
The compensation judge found that the employee is entitled to rehabilitation assistance, specifically findings that the employee is “in need of rehabilitation assistance to evaluate the current work situation and any necessary modifications.” The employer and insurer argue that the judge awarded rehabilitation assistance on the basis of the employee’s seizure condition, and not because of the effects of her work-related injury. Minn. Stat. § 176.102 provides that rehabilitation “is intended to restore the injured employee so that employee may return to a job related to the employee’s former employment or to a job in another work area which produces an economic status as close as possible to that the employee would have enjoyed without disability.” According to Minn. R. 5220.0100, subp. 22, a “qualified employee” is one who, “because of the effects of a work-related injury or disease, whether or not combined with the effects of a prior injury or disability:”