DAVID OPSAHL, Employee/Appellant, v. K & S HEATING and ACE USA/ESIS, INC., Employer-Insurer.
[…] The employee called the employer’s office asking to meet with Mr. McMillen and Mr. Keehn, and a meeting was scheduled for October 6, 2005, at the employer’s offices.  At the meeting, the employee was terminated for job abandonment.

A hearing was held before a compensation judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings regarding the proposed discontinuance on March 14, 2006.  Following the hearing, the compensation judge found that the employee had refused offers of gainful employment that he could do within his restrictions, and granted discontinuance pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(i).
The employee appeals.

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(i), provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]emporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee refuses . . . an offer of gainful employment that the employee can do in the employee’s physical condition.” 

The compensation judge found that the employer made numerous offers of gainful employment within the employee’s restrictions between September 6, 2005, and October 3, 2005, but that the employee had failed to respond to the offers.