TRISHA H. MILLER, Employee/Appellant, v. WAL-MART, SELF-INSURED/CLAIMS SERVS. INC., Employer, and SUMMIT ORTHOPEDIC, FAIRVIEW HEALTH SERVS, and UCARE MINN.
[…] Wikenheiser and determined that the employee’s work injury was a temporary aggravation which had resolved by December 23, 2003. The employee’s claims for benefits after that date and her claim for permanent partial disability were denied. The employee appeals the admission of Dr. Wikenheiser’s 2005 report and the denial of her claims.
DECISION
1. Admissibility of the 2005 IME Report
At the hearing, the employee objected to the admission of Dr. Wikenheiser’s 2005 report, contending that the report was untimely under Minn. Stat. § 176.155, subd. 1.
That section provides “the examination shall be completed and the report of the examination shall be served on the employee and filed with the commissioner within 120 days of service of the claim petition.” This section also allows for an extension to be granted by a compensation judge for good cause, including that “the extension is necessary to gather additional information which was not included on the petition as required by section 176.291.” This court has held, relying on language in Bey v.