HENRY MAGARIN, Employee, v. HIGHLAND MFG. CO. and MEADOWBROOK CLAIMS SERVS., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] That ruling does not appear to us unreasonable.  More importantly, however, we conclude that the specific express prohibition in the language of Minnesota Statutes § 268.105, which the employer and insurer do not address directly, is something quite different from the sort of more general “rules of evidence” and “rules of pleading or procedure” that are being referenced in Minnesota Statutes § 176.411.  To the extent that the two statutory provisions may be seen to be in conflict with each other, the conclusion reached by the judge is supported by application of Minnesota Statutes § 645.26, subdivision 1, which provides that, if a conflict between a general statutory provision and a special statutory provision appears irreconcilable, “the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision . . . .”  Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1.  Here the prohibition in Minnesota Statutes § 268.105 is clearly a less general and more special statutory provision that the permissive provision in Minnesota Statutes § 176.411.