JAMES P. HUVER, Employee/Petitioner, v. HOME MED. EQUIP./ALLINA, SELF-INSURED, adm’d by GALLAGHER BASSETT SERVS., Employer.
[…] (Pet. Ex. 1/11/06.) Dr. Cook further opined that decompressive surgery with fusion was reasonable, necessary and causally related to the August 22, 1996, injury and was the treatment most likely to give the employee relief from his S1 radiculopathy.
The employee filed a petition to vacate the December 29, 2000, Award on Stipulation on June 14, 2005, asserting as grounds a substantial, change in medical condition not reasonably anticipated. The self-insured employer objects to the petition.
DECISION
This court’s authority to vacate an award on stipulation is governed by Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3. An award may be set aside if the employee makes a showing of good cause, including “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461(4).