WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The compensation judge found this accurately reflected the combination of full-time and part-time work the employee had at the time he was injured. The employer and insurer contend that the compensation judge erred.
The employer and insurer cite to the supreme court’s holding in Sawczuk v. Special School District #1, 312 N.W.2d 435, 34 W.C.D. 282 (Minn. 1981), that the object of wage determination is to arrive at a fair approximation of the employee’s probable future earning power which has been impaired or destroyed by the injury. Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 18, provides in part, “if, at the time of the injury, the employee was regularly employed by two or more employers, the employees days of work for all such employments shall be included in the computation of weekly wage.” According to the employer and insurer, since the employee would not have been on the work schedule at Schmit Towing after the end of the pay period in which he was injured, he was not a “regular employee” of Schmit Towing and his earnings from that employer should not be included in his wage