JEFFREY HALLAM, Employee, v. POTLATCH CORP., and COMPCOST, Employer-Insurer/Appellants, and MN DEP’T OF LABOR AND INDUS./VRU, Intervenor.
[…] The compensation judge determined the retraining program to be appropriate and ordered the employer and insurer to pay the costs and benefits associated with the program. The employer and insurer appeal.
DECISION
Application of Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 11(c).
At the hearing and now on appeal, the employer and insurer argue that the the employee’s claim for retraining was not timely under Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 11(c). That section provided, in relevant part, at the time of the employee’s injury in 1998 that, “any request for retraining shall be filed with the commissioner before 104 weeks of any combination of temporary total or temporary partial compensation have been paid. Retraining shall not be available after 104 weeks of any combination of temporary total or temporary partial compensation benefits have been paid unless the request for the retraining has been filed with the commissioner prior to the time the 104 weeks of compensation have been paid.”[2] The employer and insurer state, and the employee does not dispute, that 104 weeks of temporary total and temporary partial disability benefits were paid to the employee by June 18, 2003. The employer and insurer argue that since the request for approval of the retraining plan was not filed