WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In addition, Dr. Denis interpreted the January 4, 2005, MRI as showing disc herniations at L5-S1 and L4-5. These objective findings and the opinion rendered by Dr. Petersen in his August 5, 2005, letter provide substantial evidence to support the judge’s finding that the employee’s August 2004 work injury continues to be a substantial contributing cause of the employee’s low back condition.
2. Refusal of a Light-Duty Job Offer
Minn. Stat. §176.101, subd. 1(i) provides a follows:
(i) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with the commissioner which meets the requirements of section 176.102, subdivision 4, or, if no plan has been filed, the employee refuses an offer of gainful employment that the employee can do in the employee’s physical condition. Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it may not be recommenced.