JANICE M. FALLS, Employee/Appellant, v. COCA COLA ENTERS., INC., SELF-INSURED, adm’d by SEDGWICK CLAIMS MGMT. SERVS., Employer.
[…] DECISION

The compensation judge found that the physical activities of the employee depicted on the surveillance video tape were beyond those described by the employee to her doctor, that the employee was physically able to do the job she was assigned in May 2005, and that her failure to do those jobs in June constituted a refusal of a job offer under Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(i), and that, as a result, the employee was barred from the receipt of temporary total disability benefits.  On appeal, the employee argues that the compensation judge erred in applying Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(i).  We agree.

Minn. Stat. § 176.101 subd. 1(i) provides, in pertinent part, “temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of work that . . . the employee can do in the employee’s physical condition.  Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it may not be recommenced.”

This court has previously determined that a refusal of gainful employment is one of the “cessation events” set out in Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(d).  Accordingly, Minn.