WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 60, 37 W.C.D. at 240. Similarly, findings of fact should not be disturbed, even though the reviewing court might disagree with them, "unless they are clearly erroneous in the sense that they are manifestly contrary to the weight of the evidence or not reasonably supported by the evidence as a whole.” Northern States Power Co. v. Lyon Food Prods., Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).
DECISION
The parties have agreed that the issue of the petitioner’s employment status at the time of his injury is to be determined under Minnesota Statutes § 176.042. Subdivision 1 of that statute as in effect on the date of the petitioner’s injury reads as follows:
Subdivision 1. General rule; are employees. Except as provided in subdivision 2, every independent contractor doing commercial or residential building construction or improvements in the public or private sector is, for the purpose of this chapter, an employee of any employer under this chapter for whom the independent contractor is performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of that employer at the time of the injury.
Minn. Stat. § 176.042, subd. 1. The potential issue of whether the service performed by the petitioner at the time of his injury was “in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of” Copper Art was not raised before the compensation judge, and it was only nominally raised and mentioned but not briefed by the Special Compensation Fund in its notice and brief on appeal. Therefore we will not address it.[1] Subdivision 2 of the same statute reads as follows:
Subd. 2. Exception.