WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] While it may be inferred that the petitioner was responsible for providing work or services consistent with those of a skilled carpenter, there is no evidence to suggest that the petitioner had any ongoing responsibility for completing the work after he was injured or that he was liable for damages for not completing the work.
Minnesota Statutes § 176.042, subdivision 2(6), requires that, in order to be excluded from employee status, the independent contractor “receives compensation for work or service performed under a contract on a commission or per-job or competitive bid basis and not on any other basis” (emphasis added). The Fund argues that the “typical contract” entered into by the petitioner called for a time and materials bid. It is undisputed in this case, however, that the petitioner was to be paid by the hour at a rate of $30.00 per hour.