WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The compensation judge found the employee gave timely notice of his September 2002 injury to the employer on or about June 10, 2003. The judge found it was then the employee understood the probable compensable nature of his September 1, 2002 work injury. The appellants contend the employee knew he had sustained an injury in September 2002, and sought medical attention in December 2002 for his injury. Accordingly, the appellants contend the employee did not give the employer timely notice of his September 2002 and January 2003 personal injuries and his claim must be barred.
Minn. Stat. § 176.141 provides that, "[u]nless knowledge is obtained or written notice given within 180 days after the occurrence of the injury no compensation shall be allowed." In Barcel v.