MARIAN A. DILLE, Employee/Petitioner, and HEALTH EAST/ST. JOSEPH’S HOSP., and COMPCOST, INC., Employer-Insurer.
[…] No subsequent medical records are in the record provided to this court.
On May 15, 2006, the employee filed a petition to vacate the award from 1992. The employee has claimed that there has been a substantial change in her medical condition which could not have been anticipated at the time of the settlement. The affidavit filed by the employee with the petition indicates that she has never returned to work since the 1992 agreement.
DECISION
This court has authority to vacate an award for cause under Minn. Stat. § 176.461. Cause is defined in the statute as including “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” The employee claims that there has been a substantial unanticipated change in her medical condition which supports her petition.
In considering whether there has been a substantial change in medical condition, this court has generally applied the factors set forth in Fodness v.