RICHARD CURTIS, Employee/Appellant, v. HIRSHFIELD’S, INC., and KEMPER INS. COS., Employer-Insurer, and MERCY HOSP., Intervenor.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 3, provides that the wage calculation for workers' compensation benefit purposes is to be determined on the basis of the wages the employee was receiving from the employment engaged in at the time of injury. Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 18, states in part, "If, at the time of injury, the employee was regularly employed by two or more employers, the employee's days of work for all such employments shall be included in the computation of weekly wage." The object of a wage determination is to arrive at a fair approximation of the employee’s probable future earning power which has been impaired or destroyed by the injury. Sawczuk v. Special School District 1, 34 W.C.D. 282, 312 N.W.2d 435 (Minn. 1981). See also, Bradley v.