REBECCA J. CASSIDY, Employee, ENVIRONMENT FOR LEARNING, and BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESTATE COS., Employer-Insurer, Petitioners.
[…] While he concluded that the employee was disabled from employment as a result of her psychiatric condition, he opined that the 1981 work injury “was one of many stressors and is not a proximal cause to Ms. Cassidy’s current major depressive illness.”[4]
On March 10, 2006, the employer and insurer filed a petition to vacate Judge Kelly’s 1994 Findings and Order on the basis of a substantial change in condition. The employee objected.
DECISION
The employer and insurer’s petition to vacate is governed by Minn. Stat. § 176.461. Under that statute, cause to vacate includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Id.
1. Medical Condition
The employer and insurer contend that there has been a substantial change in the employee’s medical condition, in that surgery for the employee’s lumbar disc herniation is no longer under consideration, no neurological deficits were found on examination by Dr.