DIANE BIRKHOLZ, Employee, v. WAGNER SPRAY TECH, and SAFECO INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] The employer and insurer argue they established good cause for a continuance under Minn. Stat. § 176.341, subd. 4. They contend they promptly filed their joinder motion after receipt of the independent medical examination report of Dr. Barron. Furthermore, the appellants assert that by granting a continuance and joinder, all issues could have been fully litigated at a later date which would have promoted judicial economy. By failing to grant a continuance, the appellants assert the compensation judge abused her discretion. We disagree.
Minn. Stat. § 176.341, subd. 4 provides:
A continuance of a hearing will be granted only upon a showing of good cause. Good cause is established when the underlying eventuality is unforeseen, is not due to lack of preparation, is relevant, is brought to the chief administrative law judge’s attention in a timely matter and does not prejudice the adversary.
The issue before the compensation judge was whether the employee’s proposed surgery was reasonable, necessary and causally related to her June 16, 1999, personal injury. The appellants contend a second insurer is liable, in whole or in part, for the medical expenses sought by the employee.